Full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2019 announced

Jenny Hval: The Practice Of Love

Festival curator presents new live performance

Ethio-groove legend Ayalew Mesfin live at LGW19

First European performance ever

Avant-garde jazz/space disco icon Asha Puthli

Rare live performance at LGW19

4-Day Passes & Day Tickets for LGW19 available now

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2019 has been announced:

Show list
Ustad Saami Ustad Saami Asha Puthli Asha Puthli Ayalew Mesfin & Debo Band Ayalew Mesfin & Debo Band
Curated by Fatoumata Diawara
Fatoumata Diawara Fatoumata Diawara
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Efterklang Efterklang
Aldous Harding Aldous Harding Deerhunter Deerhunter
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Curated by Patrick Higgins
AEAEA AEAEA
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Holly Herndon: PROTO Holly Herndon: PROTO
Curated by Jenny Hval
Jenny Hval's The Practice Of Love Jenny Hval's The Practice Of Love
Curated by Moon Duo
Träd, Gräs och Stenar (Träden) Träd, Gräs och Stenar (Träden)
Satellite Events
Le Bazarre Le Bazarre
Angel Bat Dawid & The Brothahood Angel Bat Dawid & The Brothahood
Curated by The Bug
Kali Malone Kali Malone
Cate le Bon Cate le Bon
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Patrick Higgins Patrick Higgins
Satellite Events
Le Feast Le Feast
Curated by The Bug
ZONAL feat. Moor Mother & Nazamba ZONAL feat. Moor Mother & Nazamba
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Klavikon Klavikon
Dur-Dur Band Dur-Dur Band
Curated by Moon Duo
Michele Mercure Michele Mercure
Curated by Fatoumata Diawara
Roberto SOLO Fonseca Roberto SOLO Fonseca
Curated by The Bug
Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
The Ex The Ex
Curated by The Bug
Earth Earth
Visible Cloaks, Yoshio Ojima & Satsuki Shibano Visible Cloaks, Yoshio Ojima & Satsuki Shibano
Curated by Moon Duo
Moon Duo Moon Duo
Untitled
Dries Verhoeven - Happiness 	Dries Verhoeven - Happiness
Lakha Khan Lakha Khan Fokn Bois Fokn Bois Doug Hream Blunt Doug Hream Blunt
Curated by The Bug
King Midas Sound King Midas Sound
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Lightning Bolt Lightning Bolt
Curated by Jenny Hval
Sarah Davachi Sarah Davachi
La Bruja de Texcoco La Bruja de Texcoco
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Mykki Blanco Mykki Blanco
Greg Fox - Drummer in Residence Greg Fox - Drummer in Residence William Tyler & Mary Lattimore William Tyler & Mary Lattimore
Curated by Moon Duo
Bbymutha Bbymutha
Untitled
The Devil and Daniel Johnston The Devil and Daniel Johnston
Quelle Chris Quelle Chris Gyedu-Blay Ambolley & His Sekondi Band Gyedu-Blay Ambolley & His Sekondi Band
Curated by The Bug
Kevin Richard Martin & Hatis Noit Kevin Richard Martin & Hatis Noit
Curated by Moon Duo
Sudan Archives Sudan Archives
Gruff Rhys Gruff Rhys
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Dossier X (Higgins/Mirabile/Schreiber) Dossier X (Higgins/Mirabile/Schreiber)
Curated by The Bug
The Bug feat. Flowdan & Manga Saint Hilare The Bug feat. Flowdan & Manga Saint Hilare
Untitled
Closer to God Closer to God
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Lafawndah Lafawndah
Brian Chippendale & Greg Fox Brian Chippendale & Greg Fox
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
OSHUN OSHUN
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Djrum (live) Djrum (live)
Tropical Fuck Storm Tropical Fuck Storm
Untitled
Hream + Q&A with Doug Hream Blunt and Geoffrey Hug Hream + Q&A with Doug Hream Blunt and Geoffrey Hug
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
COUCOU CHLOE COUCOU CHLOE
Curated by The Bug
Godflesh Godflesh
Vladimir Ivkovic presents: 20 years after Suba / Rex Ilusivii's death Vladimir Ivkovic presents: 20 years after Suba / Rex Ilusivii's death
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
J-E-T-S (Jimmy Edgar x Machinedrum) J-E-T-S (Jimmy Edgar x Machinedrum)
Makaya McCraven Makaya McCraven
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Expo: James Merry Expo: James Merry
Curated by Moon Duo
Mary Lattimore Mary Lattimore
Minyo Crusaders Minyo Crusaders The Raincoats The Raincoats Girl Band Girl Band Not Waving & Dark Mark Not Waving & Dark Mark
Untitled
James Merry live embroidery + Q&A James Merry live embroidery + Q&A
Curated by The Bug
The Bug The Bug
Xylouris White Xylouris White Deerhoof & Tigue play 'Friend Opportunity' Deerhoof & Tigue play 'Friend Opportunity'
Curated by Moon Duo
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids
Curated by The Bug
Mala Mala
Föllakzoid Föllakzoid Donato Dozzy B2B Neel Donato Dozzy B2B Neel
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Tyondai Braxton Tyondai Braxton
Untitled
Kickstarter x Kapitaal (Le Guess Who? Official Hang Out) Kickstarter x Kapitaal (Le Guess Who? Official Hang Out)
Curated by Moon Duo
Nivhek Nivhek
Grimm Grimm Grimm Grimm Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O. Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O. Los Pirañas Los Pirañas Ko Shin Moon Ko Shin Moon Ami Dang Ami Dang Mythic Sunship Astral Family Mythic Sunship Astral Family
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Leila Bordreuil Leila Bordreuil
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
FIS FIS
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Vicky Chow Vicky Chow
The Sweet Release of Death The Sweet Release of Death
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Mariel Roberts Mariel Roberts
Curated by The Bug
Jah Shaka Sound System Jah Shaka Sound System
Melissa Laveaux Melissa Laveaux
Curated by The Bug
Mark Ernestus' Ndagga Rhythm Force Mark Ernestus' Ndagga Rhythm Force
Sarah Louise Sarah Louise Klang & Ivan Vukosavljević present 'The Burning' Klang & Ivan Vukosavljević present 'The Burning'
Curated by Patrick Higgins
LEYA LEYA
Untitled
Angel Bat Dawid & Patricia Kaersenhout Angel Bat Dawid & Patricia Kaersenhout
Curated by The Bug
LOTTO LOTTO
Curated by Fatoumata Diawara
MO DJ MO DJ
Khana Bierbood Khana Bierbood Casper Clausen Casper Clausen Stranded FM Stranded FM
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Conrad Tao Conrad Tao
Love Supreme Love Supreme Crossing Avenue (live) Crossing Avenue (live)
Curated by Moon Duo
Holly Herndon: PROTO Holly Herndon: PROTO
Christopher C. King Christopher C. King
Curated by Jenny Hval
Moon Relay Moon Relay
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Amnesia Scanner (live) Amnesia Scanner (live)
Curated by Moon Duo
Prana Crafter Prana Crafter
Curated by Jenny Hval
Vilde Tuv Vilde Tuv
Curated by The Bug
Caspar Brötzmann Massaker Caspar Brötzmann Massaker
Petbrick Petbrick Mythic Sunship Mythic Sunship Prison Religion Prison Religion
Curated by Jenny Hval
Richard Youngs Richard Youngs
Curated by Moon Duo
TENGGER TENGGER
Untitled
Keyboard Fantasies: The Beverly Glenn-Copeland Story Keyboard Fantasies: The Beverly Glenn-Copeland Story
Untitled
Music Academy Sessions #1 - Ian Brennan Music Academy Sessions #1 - Ian Brennan
Isokratisses Isokratisses
Curated by Jenny Hval
Sofia Jernberg Sofia Jernberg
Nosedrip Nosedrip
Curated by Fatoumata Diawara
Yao Yao
Ed Dowie Ed Dowie dj. flugvél og geimskip dj. flugvél og geimskip
Untitled
Black Mother Black Mother
Grupo Pilon Grupo Pilon Lifafa Lifafa
Untitled
Jeanne van Heeswijk - Trainings for the Not-Yet Jeanne van Heeswijk - Trainings for the Not-Yet
Tyondai Braxton & Greg Fox Tyondai Braxton & Greg Fox Empath Empath Italia 90 Italia 90
Untitled
The Sound Of One Computer Thinking The Sound Of One Computer Thinking
Curated by Fatoumata Diawara
Master Soumy Master Soumy
Eiko Ishibashi Eiko Ishibashi Group Listening Group Listening
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Murcof Murcof
Curated by The Bug
Drew McDowall + Florence To present Time Machines A/V Live Drew McDowall + Florence To present Time Machines A/V Live
Curated by Jenny Hval
Zia Anger’s My First Film Zia Anger’s My First Film
YĪN YĪN YĪN YĪN DJ Firmeza DJ Firmeza DJINN DJINN
Curated by Jenny Hval
Felicia Atkinson Felicia Atkinson
Satellite Events
Lombok Festival Lombok Festival
Curated by Jenny Hval
Oorutaichi Oorutaichi
A conversation with Ian Brennan A conversation with Ian Brennan
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Stine Janvin Stine Janvin
Loving Loving
Curated by Fatoumata Diawara
Mali Blues Mali Blues
Untitled
Eva Spierenburg - Disappearance In Slow Motion Eva Spierenburg - Disappearance In Slow Motion
Grand River (live) Grand River (live) Vincent Moon & Priscilla Telmon present SACRED✚S (with special guests Angel Bat Dawid & The Brothahood) Vincent Moon & Priscilla Telmon present SACRED✚S (with special guests Angel Bat Dawid & The Brothahood) Shortparis Shortparis
Untitled
The Burial Of Kojo The Burial Of Kojo
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Miranda Cuckson Miranda Cuckson
Curated by Jenny Hval
Lone Taxidermist presents BodyVice Lone Taxidermist presents BodyVice
Curated by Fatoumata Diawara
Ahmed Ag Kaedy Ahmed Ag Kaedy
Negativland Negativland
Curated by Jenny Hval
Vivian Wang Vivian Wang
Curated by Jenny Hval
Lasse Marhaug Lasse Marhaug
Untitled
Louis Andriessen and Madelon Hooykaas - Alles is Rond Louis Andriessen and Madelon Hooykaas - Alles is Rond
The Glücks The Glücks
Untitled
Sorry to Bother You Sorry to Bother You
Mohamed Lamouri Mohamed Lamouri Vladimir Ivkovic DJ Vladimir Ivkovic DJ Yves Jarvis Yves Jarvis
Curated by The Bug
Rabih Beaini Rabih Beaini
Bremer/McCoy Bremer/McCoy
Curated by The Bug
Slikback Slikback
Curated by Moon Duo
Bridget Hayden Bridget Hayden
Curated by Moon Duo
Sonic Boom Sonic Boom
破地獄/Scattered Purgatory 破地獄/Scattered Purgatory Nídia Nídia
Untitled
Gabrielle Goliath - Elegy Gabrielle Goliath - Elegy
Mueran Humanos: Hospital Lullabies (film) Mueran Humanos: Hospital Lullabies (film) Oiseaux-Tempête & Friends Oiseaux-Tempête & Friends Lalalar Lalalar
Curated by Jenny Hval
Lolina Lolina
Mega Bog Mega Bog Olga Pashchenko performing Der Golem Olga Pashchenko performing Der Golem
Curated by Jenny Hval
DNA? AND? DNA? AND?
Untitled
Kevin Osepa Kevin Osepa
HHY & The Macumbas HHY & The Macumbas DJ Marfox DJ Marfox
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Blazing Suns (live) Blazing Suns (live)
Curated by The Bug
JK Flesh B2B Goth-Trad JK Flesh B2B Goth-Trad
DJ Fitz & DJ Quesadilla DJ Fitz & DJ Quesadilla
Untitled
How Music Dies (or Lives): a conversation with Ian Brennan and Bob van Heur How Music Dies (or Lives): a conversation with Ian Brennan and Bob van Heur
Faten Kanaan Faten Kanaan Los Siquicos Litoraleños Los Siquicos Litoraleños Arp Frique presents IMPROVISED SUITES FOR ANALOG MACHINES Arp Frique presents IMPROVISED SUITES FOR ANALOG MACHINES
Untitled
Babylon Babylon
Untitled
Zerzura Zerzura
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Maarten Vos + scenography by Nick Verstand Maarten Vos + scenography by Nick Verstand
Curated by Jenny Hval
Haco Haco
Joseph Shabason Joseph Shabason Vivien Goldman Vivien Goldman
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Holly Herndon: PROTO Holly Herndon: PROTO
Untitled
The Right To The Future City The Right To The Future City
Curated by Moon Duo
Mueran Humanos Mueran Humanos
Acid Rooster Acid Rooster
Untitled
Hidden Musics Shorts Hidden Musics Shorts
Satellite Events
Le Mini Who? Le Mini Who?
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies