Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Suuns Suuns William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Gabriels Gabriels
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
The Limiñanas The Limiñanas
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
KeiyaA KeiyaA Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam FLOHIO FLOHIO
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Coco María Coco María
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Space Afrika Space Afrika DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Model Home Model Home
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
PAINT PAINT Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh L'Rain L'Rain Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet OvO OvO Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Nicolini Nicolini
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Pink Siifu Pink Siifu Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Plague Organ Plague Organ
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
University Challenged University Challenged
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
San Leo San Leo Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum Sessa Sessa
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information