Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
Gabriels Gabriels
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
KeiyaA KeiyaA Pa Salieu Pa Salieu FLOHIO FLOHIO
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Suuns Suuns Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live)
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
Ilsha Ilsha
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Trio SonCe Trio SonCe King Hannah King Hannah
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
U?
ZALM ZALM
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Plague Organ Plague Organ
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Nicolini Nicolini
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
CV Vision CV Vision
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
COSMOS
Errans Errans
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Space Afrika Space Afrika PAINT PAINT
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
Sunwatchers Sunwatchers
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
FlySiifu FlySiifu Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
Derwish Osman Derwish Osman L'Rain L'Rain
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
Cucina Povera Cucina Povera
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg YUNIS YUNIS
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
Model Home Model Home
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
OvO OvO
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Bendik Giske Bendik Giske
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
Sessa Sessa
U?
burger service burger service
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
Lael Neale Lael Neale Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
U?
Smudged Smudged
U?
Marathon Marathon
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972)
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
San Leo San Leo
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
U?
Howart Howart
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
University Challenged University Challenged Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
U?
The Ear The Ear
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay The Chisel The Chisel Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
U?
U Create! U Create!
The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
Pan•American Pan•American
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
Film: Memory House Film: Memory House Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
U?
Immen Immen
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information