Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Day Tickets for LGW21 available now

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Flohio Flohio Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Gabriels Gabriels
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Suuns Suuns The Limiñanas The Limiñanas
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather L'Rain L'Rain
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Nicolini Nicolini
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Sessa Sessa
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
San Leo San Leo
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy PAINT PAINT Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Pink Siifu Pink Siifu Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Space Afrika Space Afrika Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Masma Dream World Masma Dream World Plague Organ Plague Organ
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Model Home Model Home Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
University Challenged University Challenged OvO OvO Coco María Coco María
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies