Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Day Tickets for LGW21 available now

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Gabriels Gabriels
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Flohio Flohio
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Suuns Suuns Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
The Limiñanas The Limiñanas William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road KeiyaA KeiyaA
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
OvO OvO Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club PAINT PAINT
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Plague Organ Plague Organ
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro Sessa Sessa WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa San Leo San Leo
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar University Challenged University Challenged Nicolini Nicolini L'Rain L'Rain Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Coco María Coco María
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Space Afrika Space Afrika Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Model Home Model Home
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies