Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
FLOHIO FLOHIO Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Suuns Suuns
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live)
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Gabriels Gabriels
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
KeiyaA KeiyaA Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love Sunwatchers Sunwatchers Sessa Sessa
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
L'Rain L'Rain
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
CV Vision CV Vision Cucina Povera Cucina Povera
U?
burger service burger service
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
Ilsha Ilsha
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Film: Memory House Film: Memory House
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
U?
The Ear The Ear
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
U?
Marathon Marathon
U?
Smudged Smudged
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub Pan•American Pan•American
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972)
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
U?
U Create! U Create!
Model Home Model Home
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
San Leo San Leo
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
OvO OvO
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
FlySiifu FlySiifu
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
U?
ZALM ZALM
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
Plague Organ Plague Organ Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
Trio SonCe Trio SonCe The Chisel The Chisel
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
U?
Howart Howart
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms YUNIS YUNIS
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
Derwish Osman Derwish Osman
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
U?
Immen Immen
Space Afrika Space Afrika
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
King Hannah King Hannah
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
Lael Neale Lael Neale
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
COSMOS
Errans Errans
University Challenged University Challenged
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
Bendik Giske Bendik Giske Nicolini Nicolini
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director)
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
PAINT PAINT
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information