Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Day Tickets for LGW21 available now

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Flohio Flohio Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab KeiyaA KeiyaA Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
The Limiñanas The Limiñanas
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Suuns Suuns
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Gabriels Gabriels
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Lael Neale Lael Neale Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin Plague Organ Plague Organ Model Home Model Home OvO OvO
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Coco María Coco María Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio DJ Fitz DJ Fitz Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Sessa Sessa Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom Nicolini Nicolini University Challenged University Challenged Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo PAINT PAINT
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
L'Rain L'Rain Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Space Afrika Space Afrika Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
San Leo San Leo Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies