Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Day Tickets for LGW21 available now

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Gabriels Gabriels
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
The Limiñanas The Limiñanas
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Suuns Suuns William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Flohio Flohio
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Sessa Sessa Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Nicolini Nicolini
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Coco María Coco María
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Plague Organ Plague Organ
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
OvO OvO Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Space Afrika Space Afrika
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
L'Rain L'Rain Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Model Home Model Home Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
University Challenged University Challenged
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
San Leo San Leo
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz PAINT PAINT Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies