Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Day Tickets for LGW21 available now

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Suuns Suuns KeiyaA KeiyaA Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Gabriels Gabriels
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Flohio Flohio
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba Masma Dream World Masma Dream World PAINT PAINT
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Nicolini Nicolini WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Space Afrika Space Afrika Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Model Home Model Home
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum University Challenged University Challenged Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin L'Rain L'Rain Sessa Sessa
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
San Leo San Leo
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Plague Organ Plague Organ
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Coco María Coco María Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua OvO OvO Pink Siifu Pink Siifu Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies