Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
FLOHIO FLOHIO
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom KeiyaA KeiyaA Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Gabriels Gabriels Suuns Suuns
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
University Challenged University Challenged Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid Cucina Povera Cucina Povera
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Film: Memory House Film: Memory House Space Afrika Space Afrika
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
U?
Immen Immen
Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director)
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
Sunwatchers Sunwatchers
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
Bendik Giske Bendik Giske
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972)
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
CV Vision CV Vision Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Model Home Model Home
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
COSMOS
Errans Errans
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
ZALM ZALM
YUNIS YUNIS
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
U?
The Ear The Ear
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
San Leo San Leo
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
King Hannah King Hannah
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
Trio SonCe Trio SonCe
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
PAINT PAINT Derwish Osman Derwish Osman L'Rain L'Rain
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism
U?
Howart Howart
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Pink Siifu Pink Siifu Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
U?
Marathon Marathon
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
U?
U Create! U Create!
Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Pan•American Pan•American Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
U?
Smudged Smudged
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
Nicolini Nicolini Lael Neale Lael Neale
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
U?
burger service burger service
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
Sessa Sessa
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
Ilsha Ilsha
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
The Chisel The Chisel
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
Plague Organ Plague Organ
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh FlySiifu FlySiifu
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak OvO OvO Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information