Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Suuns Suuns KeiyaA KeiyaA
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
FLOHIO FLOHIO
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Gabriels Gabriels
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
The Chisel The Chisel Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
CV Vision CV Vision
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Ilsha Ilsha
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
Model Home Model Home
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
San Leo San Leo
COSMOS
Errans Errans
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
U?
Immen Immen
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
FlySiifu FlySiifu
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972)
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
Nicolini Nicolini
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Derwish Osman Derwish Osman
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
Pan•American Pan•American
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
L'Rain L'Rain Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
YUNIS YUNIS Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
U?
Smudged Smudged
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
U?
ZALM ZALM
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Sessa Sessa
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan University Challenged University Challenged
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
U?
Howart Howart
Sunwatchers Sunwatchers
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms
U?
The Ear The Ear
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
PAINT PAINT Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
King Hannah King Hannah Lael Neale Lael Neale Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Space Afrika Space Afrika
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
U?
burger service burger service
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Memory House Film: Memory House
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
U?
U Create! U Create!
Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Cucina Povera Cucina Povera Plague Organ Plague Organ Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective Bendik Giske Bendik Giske
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
OvO OvO Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Trio SonCe Trio SonCe
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
U?
Marathon Marathon
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information