Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

4-Day Passes for LGW21 available now

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The curators & initial line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 have been revealed:

Show list
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations
Curated by Midori Takada
Ton-Klami Ton-Klami
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
KeiyaA KeiyaA Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Mazaher Mazaher The Necks The Necks Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
SPAZA SPAZA
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Parrenin/Weinrich Parrenin/Weinrich
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Sessa Sessa
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci DJ Lycox DJ Lycox
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
PAINT PAINT Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
L'Rain L'Rain
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Model Home Model Home
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf

More artists to be announced.

This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies