Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
FLOHIO FLOHIO Suuns Suuns
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Gabriels Gabriels Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
KeiyaA KeiyaA
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
University Challenged University Challenged
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
U?
The Ear The Ear
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
Ilsha Ilsha
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
San Leo San Leo Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Film: Memory House Film: Memory House Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Model Home Model Home Cucina Povera Cucina Povera
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
U?
Marathon Marathon
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic
U?
U Create! U Create!
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
Nicolini Nicolini
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
Pan•American Pan•American
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Sessa Sessa Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford
COSMOS
Errans Errans
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
Plague Organ Plague Organ
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
King Hannah King Hannah
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
U?
Immen Immen
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
U?
Howart Howart
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
OvO OvO
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
L'Rain L'Rain
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
The Chisel The Chisel
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
U?
Smudged Smudged
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Don Melody Club Don Melody Club Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Derwish Osman Derwish Osman
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972) Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart FlySiifu FlySiifu
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
PAINT PAINT
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
Sunwatchers Sunwatchers
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Bendik Giske Bendik Giske
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
CV Vision CV Vision
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
U?
ZALM ZALM
U?
burger service burger service
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
Trio SonCe Trio SonCe Space Afrika Space Afrika
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet YUNIS YUNIS Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information